Saxberg v. Pennsylvania Dept. of Corr. Court of Common Pleas Lancaster Cnty.
[…] Andrews, 564 Pa. 321, 768 A.2d 309 (2001), Act 84, not being penal in nature but a procedure allowing the Department to collect court ordered obligations, does not raise double jeopardy concerns. Sweatt v. Dep't. of Corr., 769 A.2d 574 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). We have also concluded that because Act 84 is a procedural provision, it may be applied retroactively. Commonwealth v. Ralston, 800 A.2d 1007 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).

Section 9728 directs the Department to develop guidelines for deductions from inmate personal accounts. In pertinent part, Section 9728 provides:

(a) General rule.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(5), all restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties shall be collected by the county probation department or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county for that purpose in any manner provided by law.
...
(b) Procedure.
(3)The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing . . . transmit to the Department of Probation of the respective county or other agent . . . and to the county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or to the Department of Corrections, whichever is appropriate, copies of all orders for restitution and amendments or alterations thereto, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties. This paragraph also applies in the case of costs imposed under section 9721(c.1) (relating to sentencing generally).
(5) The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs imposed under section 9721(c.1). Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the Department . . . to the probation department of the county or other agent . . . of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.
42 Pa. C.S. § 9728. Pursuant to Section 9728(b)(5), the Department issued Policy DC-ADM 005, which provides in pertinent part:
IV.D.2 The Business Office, through inmate deductions, makes:
a. Initial payments of 20% of the inmate's account balance; and
b. Subsequent payments of 20% of all of the inmate's monthly income provided that the inmate has a balance that exceeds $10.00.
As Section 9728(b)(5) makes clear, the Department is only authorized to make monetary deductions from the inmate's account "for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation . . . ." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5) (emphasis added). In this case, the Department contends that the written sentencing order imposed costs on Saxberg and that this order authorized it to make Act 84 deductions from Saxberg's account.