Sawyer v. Rubenfeld
[…] According to the respondents-in-discovery statute, as previously noted, there are several clearly delineated acts that the plaintiff must perform to take advantage of the statute. For one, and the first action required of a plaintiff, she must "designate as respondents in discovery in *** her pleading those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action." 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2018). Second, "[a] copy of the complaint shall be served on each person or entity named as a respondent in discovery" by plaintiff. Id.