Sawyer v. Rubenfeld
[…] The circuit court agreed with the doctors and terminated their status as respondents in discovery. Plaintiff now appeals those orders and contends that the circuit court misinterpreted the respondents-in-discovery statute by believing it had no discretion to consider her diligence in attempting to serve Dr. Bitter, Dr. Starnes and Dr. Bolton, and therefore erred by granting the doctors' motions to terminate. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND


¶ 4 A. Respondents-in-Discovery Statute

¶ 5 The respondents-in-discovery statute (735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2018)) allows a plaintiff an opportunity to obtain discovery against a person she believes may "have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action." The statute's purpose "is obviously to permit an aggrieved party in a malpractice case to name parties not as defendants but as respondents to enable a plaintiff through liberal discovery rules to determine whether the respondent should be made a defendant." Hugley v. Alcaraz, 144 Ill.