Sawyer v. Purdue Pharm. Corp.
[…] See Donovan v. Indant Lab., 625 F. Supp. 2d 256, 264-65 (E.D. Pa. 2009) (forum state's choice of law rules apply); Blain v. Smithkline Beecham Corp., 240 F.R.D. 179, 193 (E.D. Pa. 2007) ("Most if not all contacts with the [plaintiffs], such as marketing, prescribing and taking the drug, were in the home states. Thus, the state having the most significant contacts and relationship to the liability issue is each [plaintiffs's] home state.").

On the other hand, Pennsylvania's statute of limitations periods apply. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5521(b) ("The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.").