Sawyer v. Legacy Emanuel Hosp. & Health Ctr.
[…] As the contours of the constitutional right were not sufficiently clear that every reasonable official would have understood that she was violating a constitutional right, Caballero is entitled to qualified immunity, and summary judgment, on Sawyer's second claim.

Sawyer acknowledges that the treatments administered to I.S. must be provided on the day of birth. See Pls.' Opp'n at 13 (acknowledging that the Hepatitis B vaccine "is ordinarily given on the day of birth" and citing OR. REV. STAT. § 433.306, which provides that "[a] physician . . . is responsible for ensuring that the newborn infant receives vitamin K within 24 hours after birth by the most effective means"). --------

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated, the Court GRANTS Caballero's motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 38).

IT IS SO ORDERED.

DATED this 21st day of July, 2020.

/s/_________

STACJE F. BECKERMAN

United States Magistrate Judge


Summaries of

Sawyer v.