Sawyer v. Drioux
[…] In doing so, Petitioner argues the court relieved the Commonwealth of its burden of establishing every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

Pennsylvania law permits a defendant to present a diminished capacity defense in murder cases -- to introduce evidence of voluntary intoxication or drug use -- to reduce first-degree murder to third-degree murder. 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 308 ("evidence of [voluntary] intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder"). One of the elements of first-degree murder is the specific intent to kill, Commonwealth v. Sepulveda, __ Pa. __, __, 55 A.3d 1108, 1144-45 (2012), and a defendant may be so intoxicated that it prevents her from forming that intent. Id. at 1122.