Sawyer v. Clark
[…] He claims the trial court had no jurisdiction over him because the preliminary hearing was conducted by a magistrate rather than the regular judge. He further claims he was not given the right to call witnesses at his preliminary hearing and that he in effect was not represented by counsel because the court appointed a public defender to speak in his behalf.

The LaPorte Superior Court dismissed appellant's petition for habeas corpus without a hearing.

Appellant's claim that he should have been given a preliminary hearing in Delaware County is without merit. Indiana Code § 35-33-7-1 provides that a person arrested without a warrant is to be taken promptly before a judicial officer "(1) in the county in which the arrest is made; or (2) of any county believed to have venue over the offense committed." Thus Madison County had jurisdiction to conduct a preliminary hearing.

As to appellant's claim that he was not brought promptly before a magistrate following his arrest, he cites Gerstein v.