Sawtooth Mountain Ranch LLC v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Block v. North Dakota ex. Rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands, 461 U.S. 273, 286 (1983); Robinson v. United States, 586 F.3d 683, 686 (9th Cir. 2009) ("This court has repeatedly held that both disputes over the right to an easement and suits seeking a declaration as to the scope of an easement fall within the purview of the QTA."). Defendants assert that, even if the complaint is amended to include a claim under the QTA, Plaintiffs' request for a preliminary injunction is precluded by 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(c), which provides that, "[n]o preliminary injunction shall issue in any action brought under this section." Defendants are correct, as explained below.

Prior to 1972, real property disputes could not be litigated against the United States unless the government initiated suit.