Sawtooth Mountain Ranch LLC v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] For these reasons, the Court finds Plaintiffs have not raised serious questions on their claim that the Forest Service's conclusion that there were no extraordinary circumstances warranting preparation of an EA or EIS was arbitrary or capricious.

(c) SNRA Values

Lastly, Plaintiffs contend the Decision Memo fails to adequately explain the effects of the trail project upon the SNRA, a Congressionally-designated area. 16 U.S.C. § 460aa states that the SNRA was established to "assure the preservation and protection of the natural, scenic, historic, pastoral, and fish and wildlife values and to provide for the enhancement of the recreational values associated therewith." The Decision Memo recognizes that the project occurs inside the SNRA, "but does not adversely affect the NRA." (AR 0301.)