Sawtooth Mountain Ranch LLC v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] See, e.g., Earth Island Institute v. Elliott, 290 F.Supp.3d 1102, 1114-15 (E.D. Cal. 2017) (finding that the salvage of dead trees along roads fell within the scope of the road maintenance CE, and did not constitute logging activities).

USFS Official Trail Definitions, https://www.fs.fed.us/recreation/programs/trail-management/documents/trailfundamentals/USFS_Trail_Definitions_04_2007.pdf (last visited June 13, 2019). See also 36 C.F.R. § 212.1 (defining a trail as a "route 50 inches or less in width or a route over 50 inches wide that is identified and managed as a trail.").

Plaintiffs appear also to suggest that construction of new trail is an "aggressive application" of the CE, implying that the examples provided in the regulation are exclusive and preclude building new trails.