Sawtooth Mountain Ranch LLC v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] The Court notes that the Request for Project Input directed to the soils scientist dated April 22, 2013, anticipated that an EA may be needed. (AR 0148.) Further, it appears the project began with the contemplation that the trail construction CE would suffice as a starting point, but recognized that the scoping process might reveal the need for an EA. (AR 0148, 0176, noting a "CE as the initial level of analysis and see what the scoping brings up.").

The Forest Service may rely on one or more CEs "only if there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action." 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a). Extraordinary circumstances are those circumstances "in which a normally excluded action may have significant environmental effect." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. The Forest Service has identified various "[r]esource conditions that should be considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS," 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1), including "[f]lood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds," and "Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness, wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas," id. § 220.6(b)(1)(ii), (iii).

However, the "mere presence" of one or more of these resource conditions does not preclude the agency's use of a CE; rather, "[i]t is the existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist." Id. § 220.6(b)(2). The agency is required to conduct "scoping" to determine whether a proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment, including whether such a cause-effect relationship exists. Id. § 220.6(c).