Sawtooth Mountain Ranch LLC v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Each issue will be discussed below, beginning with the scope of the CE, and following with an analysis of the Forest Service's conclusion after scoping that extraordinary circumstances did not exist, and therefore neither an EA or an EIS was required to comply with NEPA.

(1) Application of the Forest Service's Categorical Exclusion for Trail Construction

Under its regulations, the Forest Service has determined that the "construction and reconstruction of trails" is entitled to a categorical exclusion to full NEPA analysis. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(1). Examples of trail construction and reconstruction "include, but are not limited to: (i) constructing or reconstructing a trail to a scenic overlook, and (ii) reconstructing an existing trail to allow use by handicapped individuals." Id., § 220.6(e)(1)(i), (ii). In the Decision Memo, the Forest Service concluded that the Stanley/Redfish Trail project constituted "trail construction," and therefore the Forest Service determined that the project fell within the CE for the same.