Sawabeh Info. Servs. Co. v. Brody
[…] Brody retrieved those items that plaintiffs were willing to return. Brody's conversion and replevin claims fail because he did not prove that he made a demand for the return of any other specific items and he did not assert a claim for damages, merely stating in a conclusory fashion that "[t]he monetary value of the items . . . would be impossible to judge."

Trial Tr. at 833-834 (Brody).

5. Indemnification

Section 724 of New York's Business Corporations Law authorizes the court to award indemnification "to the extent authorized under section 722" and "subject to the same standards and qualifications where applicable as in the case of voluntary corporate indemnification." While section 722(c) permits corporations to indemnify directors and officers in suits brought "by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor," indemnification is not appropriate if the director or officer did not act "in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in . . . the best interests of the corporation."

McKinney's Bus. Corp. L. § 724(a) (2013).

Id. § 724, Comment (2013).

Id. § 722(c) (2013).