Sawabeh Info. Servs. Co. v. Brody
[…] "The law of replevin governs actions for the recovery of stolen or wrongfully detained property. A cause of action in replevin 'must establish that the defendant is in possession of certain property of which the plaintiff claims to have a superior right.'" "'Demand upon, and refusal of, the person in possession of the chattel to return it [are] essential elements of a cause of action in replevin.'"

Wormley, 690 F. Supp. 2d at 183 (quoting Batsidis v. Batsidis, 778 N.Y.S. 2d 913, 913 (2004)).

Id. (quoting In re Peters, 821 N.Y.S.2d 61, 65 (2006)).

H. Indemnification

Section 722(c) of New York's Business Corporations Law authorizes, but does not require, corporations to indemnify directors and officers in suits brought "by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor . . . against amounts paid in settlement and reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, actually and necessarily incurred . . . in connection with the defense or settlement of such action . . . if such director or officer acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in . . . the best interests of the corporation." Indemnification in suits brought by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment it its favor is not permissible as to

McKinney's Bus. Corp. L. § 722(c) (2013).