Savoy v. Comm'r
[…] Moreover, he can submit an OIC or other collection alternative if he wishes to do so.

C. "Tax Liability is in Error"

Mr. Savoy contends that the tax assessed for several years (including 2007), on the basis of his self-prepared returns, was in error because of the haste with which he was required to prepare his returns. Since the issue of his 2007 liability was not resolved on remand, it is now the subject of our review.

The Court considers an underlying tax liability on review only if the taxpayer properly raised the issue during the CDP hearing. 26 C.F.R. secs. 301.6320-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, 301.6330-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, Proced. & Admin. Regs.; see also Giamelli v. Commissioner, 129 T.C. 107, 115 (2007). A taxpayer does not properly raise the issue of an underlying tax liability if he requests consideration but "fails to present to Appeals any evidence with respect to that issue after being given a reasonable opportunity to present such evidence." See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6330-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, Proced. & Admin. Regs.

We assume in his favor that Mr.