Savis, Inc. v. Khoury
[…] Accordingly, the motion to reconsider was directed against the court's final judgment, and we have jurisdiction to consider the instant appeal.

¶ 57 B. Savis's Motion for Leave to File a Second Amended Complaint

¶ 58 Turning to the merits, we first disagree with plaintiffs' arguments that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Savis's February 2022 motion for leave to file a second amended complaint. Pursuant to section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2022)):

"At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant, dismissing any party, changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was inended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim."

Because trial courts enjoy broad discretion in deciding whether to allow a party to amend a pleading, an appellate court will not reverse a denial of a motion to amend absent an abuse of discretion.