Savis, Inc. v. Khoury
[…] Consequently, plaintiffs have failed to establish that the Loyola factors weigh towards amendment. Accordingly, plaintiffs have not shown that the court abused its discretion in denying them leave to file a second amended complaint.

¶ 65 C. Savis's Posttrial Motion to Conform

¶ 66 Next, we disagree with plaintiffs' contentions that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied plaintiffs' request to amend to conform to proof. Pursuant to section 2-616(c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2022)), "[a] pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just." Again, the above-referenced Loyola factors must be considered in order to determine whether a trial court has abused its discretion in adjudicating a motion to amend.