Savis, Inc. v. Khoury
[…] Because the court's ultimate findings were supported by the record, its denial of defendants' request for attorney fees was not an abuse of discretion.

¶ 97 2. Costs

¶ 98 Finally, defendants have failed to show that the court abused its discretion in awarding them only a portion of their sought-after costs. "A prevailing party may receive costs only where a statute or supreme court rule so provides." Burmac, 356 Ill. App, 3d at 485. With this in mind, section 5-109 of the Code provides:

"If any person sues in any court of this state, in any action, wherein the plaintiff may have costs in case judgment is entered in favor of the plaintiff and the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff or is dismissed for want of prosecution or judgment
is entered against the plaintiff, then judgment shall be entered in favor of defendant to recover defendant's costs against the plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/5-109 (West 2022).