Savings Bk. of Rockville v. Town of Tolland
[…] General Statutes § 8-2 (a).

The enabling act encompasses, through reference § 8-23, which states: "The commission shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of development for the municipality. Such plan shall show the commission's recommendation for the most desirable use of land within the municipality for residential, commercial, industrial and other purposes and for the most desirable density of population in the several parts of the municipality. . . . Such other recommendations may be made by the commission and included in the plan as will, in its judgment, be beneficial to the municipality. The plan of development shall be a statement of policies, goals and standards for the physical and economic development of the municipality, and may include all necessary and related maps, explanatory material, photographs, charts or other pertinent data and information relative to the past, present and future trends of the municipality, and may include recommended programs for the implementation of the plan, including . . . a program for enactment and enforcement of zoning and subdivision controls . . . . The plan shall be designed to promote with the greatest efficiency and economy the coordinated development of the municipality and the general welfare and prosperity of its people." General Statutes § 8-23 (a).

A commission acts in a legislative capacity when it enacts a change of zone. Primerica v. Planning Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 85, 96, 558 A.2d 646 (1989). Furthermore, the commission acts in a legislative capacity when it amends its regulations as well.