Savings Bk. of Rockville v. Town of Tolland
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff argues the defendant failed to make a finding of consistency with the plan of development. The plaintiff asserts these claims are a violation of General Statutes. The defendant commission argues that the adoption of the amendments was made in a manner consistent with statutes.

Section 8-3 (c) in pertinent part states: "Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon the records the reason why such change is made." General Statutes § 8-3 (c). Section 8-3a states: "[i]n any municipality which has a combined planning and zoning commission operating under the general statutes or any special act, the commission shall state on the record its findings on consistency of proposed zoning regulation or boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality." General Statutes § 8-3a(a).

The commission has broad discretion when it acts within its prescribed powers. First Hartford Realty Corporation v. Planning Zoning Commission, 165 Conn. 533, 540, 338 A.2d 490 (1973).