Savillo v. Greenpoint Landing Assoc., L.L.C.
[…] Unlike the plaintiff in Abbatiello, All-Safe cannot reasonably be considered a "trespasser" which would have had no nexus with Greenpoint, the owner in fee.

In any event, there existed between Greenpoint and All-Safe the month-to-month tenancy created by Real Property Law § 232-c, which provides, in pertinent part:

Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, . . . if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term

(see also Stainless Broadcasting Co. v Clear Channel Broadcasting Licenses, L.P., 58 AD3d 1010, 1013-1014 [3d Dept 2009]).

That All-Safe was a tenant under a commercial lease is no bar to the application of Real Property Law § 232-c (see e.g.