Savidge v. Pharm-Save, Inc.
[…] If the Court is incorrect on its analysis under Section 75-62(a)(6), or if Plaintiffs' claims initially survive under 75-62(a)(1), summary judgment will still be appropriate because Pharm-Save is entitled to the carveout delineated in Section 75-62(b)(2). As stated, the NCITPA provides that where “the collection, use, or release of a social security number for internal verification or administrative purposes,” Section 75-62(a) “shall not apply” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75-62(b)(2).

As a preliminary matter, Plaintiffs suggest that because Pharm-Save did not specifically plead § 75-62(b)(2) as an affirmative defense in its Answer, the defense is waived. The Court disagrees.