Savidge v. Pharm-Save, Inc.
[…] ...
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply in the following instances:
...
(2) To the collection, use, or release of a social security number for internal verification or administrative purposes.
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 75-62(a)(1), (a)(6), (b)(2).

“[A]ny NCITPA claim must proceed through the NCUDTPA.” In re Am. Med. Collection Agency, Inc. Customer Data Sec. Breach Litig., No. CV 19-MD-2904, 2021 WL 5937742, at *35 (D.N.J. Dec. 16, 2021). The NCITPA “provides a cause of action under the [NC]UDTPA when a business intentionally disclose[s] an individual's social security number to a third party without written consent to the disclosure from the individual,” and “when the party making the disclosure knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence would have reason to believe that the third party lacks a legitimate purpose for obtaining the individual's social security number.” Rogers v. Keffer, Inc., 243 F.Supp.3d 650, 661 (E.D. N.C. 2017) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75-62(a)(6)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75-62(d) (“A violation of this section is a violation of G.S. 75-1.1.).“The NCITPA also provides a cause of action under the [NC]UDTPA for failing to notify the victim of a security breach.” Rogers, 243 F.Supp.3d at 662 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-65).

Pharm-Save acknowledges “[a] violation of the NCITPA is also a violation of the UDTPA.” [R. 135-1, p. 6].