Savidge v. Pharm-Save, Inc.
[…] Rogers v. Keffer, Inc., 243 F.Supp.3d 650, 661 (E.D. N.C. 2017) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75-62(a)(6)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75-62(d) (“A violation of this section is a violation of G.S. 75-1.1.).“The NCITPA also provides a cause of action under the [NC]UDTPA for failing to notify the victim of a security breach.” Rogers, 243 F.Supp.3d at 662 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-65).

Pharm-Save acknowledges “[a] violation of the NCITPA is also a violation of the UDTPA.” [R. 135-1, p. 6].

Also relevant in this case is Section 75-65 of the NCITPA, which states:

(b) . . . [A]ny business that conducts business in North Carolina that maintains or possesses records or data containing personal information that the business does not own or license shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any security breach immediately following discovery of the breach, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75-65. Other than generally alleging a failure to notify in their Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs have adduced no evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find that Pharm-Save violated this section of the statute.