Save Our Saint Vrain Valley, Inc. v. Boulder Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] Similarly, the drafters could have designated the approval resolution in place of the special use if that was intended. Cf. id.

4. Reclamation

¶ 50 We also reject Marietta's argument that reclamation necessarily constitutes special use because reclamation is described as a condition in the approval resolution and it is distinct from mining by statute. The Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Act, sections 34-32-101 to - 127, C.R.S. 2020, defines a "[m]ining operation" as "the development or extraction of a mineral from its natural occurrences," § 34-32-103(8), C.R.S. 2020, but "reclamation" activity, while designed to "minimize ... disruption from the mining operation," is for the purpose of "plant cover, stabilization of soil, the protection of water resources, or other measures appropriate to the subsequent beneficial use of such affected lands," § 34-32-103(13).

¶ 51 Not only are mining and reclamation therefore diametrically opposed, reclamation is, again, not for the benefit of Marietta to specially use its land.