Save Old Stam. v. St. Andrs. Prot. Epi.
[…] DeNicholas of Nicholas Bros. also testified about the three contacts to provide estimates for the relocation of the building, including one unworkable off-site location. The defendants introduced testimony from Father Alton and Ms. Wabuda about the church finances and efforts to preserve the rectory as well as from Mr. Jennewein and Mr. Temple concerning the structural and restoration aspects of the rectory.

LEGAL DISCUSSION

The plaintiff has filed this action to prevent the demolition of the rectory that was listed on the National Register of Historic Places pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19a. This section provides in pertinent part: "The provisions of sections 22a-15 to 22a-19, inclusive, shall be applicable to the unreasonable destruction of historic structures and landmarks of the state, which shall be those properties (1) listed . . . as individual units on the National Register of Historic Places ( 16 U.S.C. § 470a, as amended) or (2) which are a part of a district listed . . . on said national register and which have been determined by the State Historic Preservation Board to contribute to the historic significance of such district."

This statute permits the preservation of historic properties. Courts have utilized a statutory analysis to determine whether an injunction should be entered.