Save Old Stam. v. St. Andrs. Prot. Epi.
[…] The defendant introduced into evidence exhibits that demonstrate the inclusion of the property as a historic site in 1983. (Defendant's Exhs. D, O, and T.) Clearly, the proposed action of the defendant to demolish the building will destroy it. Therefore, the plaintiff has met its legal burden of establishing a prima facie case. Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, 184 Conn. 51, 441 A.2d 68 (1981).

B. FEASIBLE AND PRUDENT ALTERNATIVES

Once a prima facie case is shown by the plaintiffs, the burden of proof shifts to the defendants. General Statutes § 22a-17, Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, supra, 184 Conn. 60. The defendants have pled the affirmative defense and submitted testimony and evidence in an attempt to demonstrate that "there are no feasible and prudent alternatives to its conduct and that such conduct is consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." General Statutes § 22a-17. There is no established criteria as to what is a feasible or prudent alternative. Norwalk Preservation Trust, Inc. v. Norwalk Inn and Conference Center, Inc., supra., Superior Court, Docket No. CV 07 4010609.