Save Glendale Now v. City of Glendale
[…] SGN's statement of organization identified the initiative by serial number. Further, there is nothing in the record before us that suggests there could be any confusion regarding SGN's initiative since it circulated only one proposed initiative measure. Accordingly, SGN substantially complied with A.R.S. § 16-902.01(F). ¶14 Second, the City argues SGN's initiative petitions were untimely because they were not filed four months before the "next ensuing election" as that phrase is used in A.R.S. § 19-143(B) (2002). That statute provides as follows:

If an ordinance, charter or amendment to the charter of a city or town is proposed by initiative petition, it shall be filed with the city or town clerk, who shall submit to the voters of the city or town at the next ensuing election.