Save Glendale Now v. City of Glendale
[…] As recognized in Mangum, a municipality may describe the manner of exercising initiatives within the restrictions of general laws. Glendale, unlike the municipality in Cuvelier, has not done so.

The City also asserts the petition was fatally defective because SGN's name did not contain a statement of its position for or against the measure. However, the Clerk did not rely on this ground in her written statement of the reason for refusal and as a result we do not address this issue in our decision. See A.R.S. 19-122(A) (requiring the clerk to provide the person who submitted the petition with a written statement of the reason for refusal).

The applicable provision of A.R.S. § 19-143 discussed in Mangum, read as follows: "if an . . . amendment to the charter of a city or town is proposed by initiative petition, it shall be filed with the city or town clerk, who shall submit it to the voters of the city or town at the next ensuing election held therein not less than ninety days after it was first presented to the city or town council." In 1991, the legislature amended this provision to require the clerk to submit the initiative petition to the voters at the "next ensuing election," deleting the ninety day condition. 1991 Ariz.