Save Civita Because Sudberry Won't v. City of San Diego
[…] City and County of San Francisco (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 498, 526, 176 Cal.Rptr.3d 430.)

ii. Judicial review of quasi-legislative and quasi- adjudicative acts

Quasi-legislative actions are generally reviewed by a proceeding in ordinary or traditional mandate ( Code Civ. Proc., § 1085 ), in which judicial review is confined to the question whether the classification is arbitrary, capricious, or without reasonable or rational basis. ( County of Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 643, 648–655, 154 Cal.Rptr.3d 263.)

Administrative mandamus ( Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5 ) is available only when "by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer ...." (Id. , subd. (a); see, e.g., Citizens for East Shore Parks v. State Lands Com.