Save Civita Because Sudberry Won't v. City of San Diego
[…] (a)–(b), (e) ), and describes how such recirculation is to occur (Guidelines, § 15088.5, subds. (c), (f), (g).)

Guidelines section 15088.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:

"A lead agency is required to recirculate an EIR when significant new information is added to the EIR after public notice is given of the availability of the draft EIR for public review ... but before certification. As used in this section, the term ‘information’ can include changes in the project or environmental setting as well as additional data or other information."

(Accord, § 21092.1 ["When significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given ... and consultation has occurred ..., but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again ..., and consult again ... before certifying the environmental impact report".)

Guidelines section 15088.5, subdivision (f) pertains to the manner by which a lead agency shall evaluate and respond to comments when an EIR is recirculated. Guidelines section 15088.5, subdivision (f)(1) provides: