Save Civita Because Sudberry Won't v. City of San Diego
[…] The Western States court specifically rejected the argument that review could be had under section 21168 whenever an agency was required by law to hold a hearing on a matter. ( Western States, supra , 9 Cal.4th at p. 567, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 139, 888 P.2d 1268.) Instead, the Western States court made clear that review under section 21168 is proper only when an agency acted in a quasi-adjudicatory capacity, reasoning in part:

"When the Legislature drafted ... section 21168 in 1972, it borrowed the words, ‘made as [a] result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in [a public agency],’ from Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a).