Savchuk v. Jerde
[…] Nonrefundable Payments Provision

Savchuk further argues that the nonrefundable payment provision in the extension is an unenforceable penalty. Savchuk relies on RCW 64.04.005 to assert that the Jerdes' remedy in the event of breach is limited to the $20,000 earnest money deposit and the nonrefundable payment provision is an unenforceable penalty. The Jerdes contend the $480,000 in payments made by Savchuk is not an earnest money forfeiture or a liquidated damages provision under the statute, but nonrefundable installment payments "not conditioned upon the default of the purchaser."

RCW 64.04.005 provides:

(1) A provision in a written agreement for the purchase and sale of real estate which provides for liquidated damages or the forfeiture of an earnest money deposit to the seller as the seller's sole and exclusive remedy if a party fails, without legal excuse, to complete the purchase, is valid and enforceable, regardless of whether the other party incurs any actual damages. However, the amount of liquidated damages or amount of earnest money to be forfeited under this subsection may not exceed five percent of the purchase price.

(2) For purposes of this section:

(a) "Earnest money deposit" means any deposit, deposits, payment, or payments of a part of the purchase price for the property, made in the form of cash, check, promissory note, or other things of value for the purpose of binding the purchaser to the agreement and identified in the agreement as an