Savannah Shoals, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] On December 17, 2021, Mr. Chang sent an email to RA Kuczynski stating that he "got the approval from Counsel already." The FPAA was issued on December 21, 2021.

Respondent has withheld parts of RA Kuczynski's activity record and administrative file on the basis of attorney-client or "law enforcement" privilege, including the identity of IRS employees with whom RA Kuczynski discussed the exam and records relating to the contents of those discussions. On March 3, 2023, petitioner filed a Motion to Compel Discovery.

Discussion

Section 6751(b) states that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher-level official as the Secretary may designate." Section 6751(b) compliance is determined at the partnership level for any penalty that relates to an adjustment of a partnership item. Ginsburg v. United States, 17 F.4th 78, 85 (11th Cir. 2021).