Savalle v. Hilzinger
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Savalle v. Hilzinger

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New London at New London
Jul 21, 2009
2008 Ct. Sup. 12245 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)

Opinion

No. CV 08 5007481

July 21, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This is a declaratory judgment action brought by the plaintiffs seeking a declaration from the court that Perry Road in Lebanon, Connecticut, was statutorily discontinued on December 9, 2002, and, as owners of real property bounding on Perry Road, they are entitled under C.G.S. § 13a-55 to "a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now and hereafter be used over such discontinued or abandoned highway." The defendant claims that Perry Road was discontinued by actions of the Town of Lebanon in July 1937, under the provisions of the predecessor to C.G.S. § 13a-49, and any claims asserted by the plaintiff are invalid.

The facts in this case are not in dispute.