Savage v. Troutt
[…] Cf. Smith v. Garfield Cnty. Dist. Att'y Office, No. CIV-15-853-M, 2015 WL 9488175, at *2-3 (W.D. Okla. Nov. 24, 2015) (R. & R.) (recommending that the Court exercise supplemental jurisdiction and dismiss state-law claim with prejudice on screening because defendants were absolutely immune from suit), adopted, 2015 WL 9473817, at *1 (W.D. Okla. Dec. 28, 2015).

a. Access to a Fair and Adequate Grievance Procedure

Defendants argue that § 566.3(G)—while authorizing ODOC "'to adopt a grievance procedure at its institutions for receiving and disposing of any and all grievances by prisoners against [ODOC],'" or any ODOC "'officials or employees,'" which arise while a prisoner is within the custody or under the supervision of'" ODOC—"does not create an independent right to that process." Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 13 & n.3 (quoting Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 566.3(G)(1)).