Savage v. State
[…] We are not persuaded.

In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction, we must determine, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, whether "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979) (emphasis in original).

Reckless endangerment is proscribed by Md. Code Ann. § 3-402 of the Criminal Law (Crim. Law) Article. Crim. Law § 3-204(a)(1) provides that "[a] person may not recklessly engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" No harm need actually result from a person's conduct for reckless endangerment to have occurred. State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 500 (1994). "[T]he standard against which a defendant's conduct must be assessed is typically the conduct of an ordinarily prudent citizen similarly situated."