Savage v. Shinn
[…] Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 27.3(b) expressly permits the modification of probation conditions. Petitioner does not identify any defect in the modification proceedings that could give rise to a federal constitutional violation. Nor is there any authority reflecting that it is a constitutional violation to modify a term of probation after sentencing. Thomas v. Gonzales, 19CV1632-H (BLM), 2020 WL 1624406, at *10 (S.D. Cal. Apr. 2, 2020) (denying habeas corpus relief because no due process violation was identified in imposing probation conditions). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3563(c) (“The court may modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.”).

Moreover, the probation modification was reasonable and narrowly drawn. See United States v.