Savage v. Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md. (In re Douglas Asphalt Co.)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 257 (1986).

DISCUSSION

As discussed above, the only issue before this Court is whether Plaintiffs' lien is limited solely to the amount of fees and expenses in the litigation which generated the Settlement Fund or whether Plaintiffs' lien also encompasses fees and expenses incurred in other suits. After due consideration, this Court agrees with the Bankruptcy Judge and concludes that Plaintiffs' attorneys' lien encompasses only the fees and expenses from the ATS litigation.

Georgia's attorneys' lien statute is set forth in O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14. That code section states, in relevant part, that:

(a) Attorneys at law shall have a lien on all papers and money of their client in their possession for services rendered to them. They may retain the papers until the claims are satisfied and may apply the money to the satisfaction of the claims.
(b) Upon actions, judgments, and decrees for money, attorneys at law shall have a lien superior to all liens except tax liens; and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy such an action, judgment, or decree until the lien or claim of the attorney for his fees is fully satisfied. Attorneys at law shall have the same right and power over the actions, judgments, and decrees to enforce their liens as their clients had or may have for the amount due thereon to them.
(c) Upon all actions for the recovery of real or personal property and upon all judgments or decrees for the recovery of the same, attorneys at law shall have a lien for their fees on the property recovered superior to all liens except liens for taxes, which
may be enforced by mortgage and foreclosure by the attorneys at law or their lawful representatives as liens on personal property and real estate are enforced. The property recovered shall remain subject to the liens unless transferred to bona fide purchasers without notice.
O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14.

Prior to the enactment of § 15-19-14, attorneys' liens were creatures of common law. See McDonald, Bailey & Powers v. Napier, 14 Ga. 89 (Ga. 1853). "Lien laws such as the attorney's lien statute are in derogation of common law and must be strictly construed."