Savage v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Insofar as the form cites NRS 107.086(5), it seems to pass BOA's authority to negotiate for Deutsche Bank to M&S, as NRS 107.086(5) provides that, when a representative appears for the beneficiary, the representative must have authority to negotiate. And the form's title—"Nevada Foreclosure Mediation Authorization Form"—only reinforces this interpretation. See Int'l -Multifoods Corp. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 309 F.3d 76, 85 (2d Cir. 2002) (recognizing that headings are relevant to contract interpretation).

But the form also cites NRS 107.086(11)(c), which requires the supreme court to adopt rules to carry out the FMP, including rules "[r]equiring each party to a mediation to provide such information as the mediator determines necessary." And based on that citation, Savage argues that the form only permitted M&S to provide information required by the mediator while BOA contends that, because the form cited both NRS 107.086(5) and (11)(c), it authorized M&S to negotiate for Deutsche Bank and to provide information requested by the