Savage Servs. v. United States
[…] Thus, the net effect is that the OPA eliminated a responsible party's complete defense under FWCPA for oil spill damages caused solely by the United States, while retaining and preserving all three of the other FWCPA complete defenses (act of God, act of war, third-party act or omission). Although Savage insists that § 2703 is "simply not relevant to Savage's cause of action" because it confuses defenses with causes of action (doc. 54, PageID.277), a fair reading of the OPA demonstrates that responsible parties such as Savage can indeed rely on the § 2703 "defenses" as the basis for asserting claims for removal costs and damages; therefore, plaintiffs would invoke a false distinction. See 33 U.S.C. § 2708(a)(1) ("The responsible party for a vessel or facility from which oil is discharged ... may assert a claim for removal costs and damages ... only if the responsible party demonstrates that ... the responsible party is entitled to a defense to liability under section 2703 of this title ....").

Notwithstanding the OPA's irrefutable alteration of pre-existing law in this manner, Savage contends that the OPA still leaves a clear path for it to pursue a negligence action against the Government for recovery of oil-spill cleanup costs, via the statute's contribution provision.