Savage Servs. v. United States
[…] Everyone agrees that if the circumstances described in the Amended Complaint involved a private person or property, Savage could maintain a civil action in admiralty; therefore, the SAA would appear on its face to confer the requisite waiver to enable Savage to maintain this admiralty action against the United States.

The Court recognizes that, in addition to the above-quoted language from § 30903(a), Savage also invoked the next sentence of that provision, which reads as follows: "In a civil action in admiralty brought by the United States or a federally-owned corporation, an admiralty claim in personam may be filed or a setoff claimed against the United States or corporation." 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a).