Savage Servs. v. United States
[…] Thus, in Savage's view, wherever the OPA says "State," it necessarily means "State" or "United States" because those terms are defined the same way in § 2701(36).

3. The United States is Not a "Person" under the OPA.

As the Government correctly points out, however, there are three significant obstacles with Savage's construction of § 2709 as including the United States. First, had Congress intended every use of the term "State" to mean "State or the United States" interchangeably, it would not have recited them separately in numerous places in the OPA. See, e.g. , 33 U.S.C. § 2701(29) (defining "public vessel" as "a vessel owned or bareboat chartered and operated by the United States, or by a State or political subdivision thereof") (emphasis added); 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1)(A) ("removal costs" include "all removal costs incurred by the United States, a State , or an Indian tribe") (emphasis added); 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(2)(A) ("damages" include damages for destruction of natural resources, "which shall be recoverable by a United States trustee, a State trustee , an Indian tribe trustee, or a foreign trustee") (emphasis added); 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(2)(D) ("damages" include