Sauve v. Hepp
[…] Id. (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326).

Pursuant to In re Winship, the State needed to provide evidence to prove, "beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged." 397 U.S. at 364. Accordingly, in order to prove a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.075(1r), the state needed to establish that Sauve "use[d] a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believe[d] or ha[d] reason to believe ha[d] not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual." See Wis. Stat. § 948.075(1r). In order to prove intent, the statute further requires "[p]roof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual." Id. § 948.075(3); see also Sauve, 2017 WL 2859878, at *2.

The Wisconsin Court of Appeals addressed Sauve's contention that "no act was introduced at the trial to prove. . .he intended to accomplish, execute or carry out an intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the victim."