Saunwin Int'l Equities Fund LLC v. Donville Kent Asset Mgmt. Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 88, 109). If true, it is a reasonable inference that defendants actually had substantial control over MC2 Canada Management, and those allegations are therefore sufficiently plausible to survive a motion to dismiss as to Count 2.

F. Count 3: Massachusetts Uniform Securities Act

Count 3 alleges that defendants' sale of securities issued by MC2 Canadian Fund constituted primary and secondary violations of the MUSA, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A, § 410(a) and (b).

1. Primary Violation

The MUSA imposes primary liability on any person who "offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A, § 410(a)(2).