Saunders v. McAuliffe
[…] Harms v. United States, 972 F.2d 339, 1992 WL 203942, at *7 (4th Cir. 1992) (unpublished table opinion) (quoting Sunshine Anthacite Coal Co. v. Adkins, 310 U.S. 381, 402-03 (1940)).

Herring, the Attorney General of Virginia, and McAuliffe, the Governor of Virginia, undoubtedly are in privity with one another. In Saunders/MacDonald I, Herring had statutory authority to represent the Commonwealth of Virginia as well as the Governor. See Va. Code § 2.2-507(A) ("All legal service in civil matters for the Commonwealth [and] the Governor, . . . including the conduct of all civil litigation in which any of them are interested, shall be rendered and performed by the Attorney General."). As such, because both cases involve identical parties with whom the party added here—Governor McAuliffe—remains in privity, Defendants demonstrate that Plaintiffs fail to pass muster on the third test of the res judicata bar.

IV. Conclusion