Saunders v. Holzer Hospital Foundation
[…] Dresher; Jackson v. Alert Fire Safety Equip., Inc. (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 48, 52, 567 N.E.2d 1027.

B. WORKERS' COMPENSATION IMMUNITY

{¶ 14} In their first assignment of error, appellants argue that the trial court improperly determined that no genuine issues of material fact remained as to whether Holzer is immune from liability under the worker's compensation statute. In particular, they contend that genuine issues of material fact remain regarding whether Saunders sustained her physical therapy injury in the course of or arising out of her employment.

{¶ 15} Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution sets forth the general immunity that applies to employers who comply with workers' compensation laws and states:

For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease. * * *

R.C. 4123.74 codifies the workers' compensation immunity provision and states:

Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid