Theresa Weston Saunders v. Dist. of D.C.
[…] Whereas the F–FCA covers any employer, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (2002), the DC–WPA applies to a single employer—the District of Columbia itself, D.C.Code § 1–615.54(a)(1). Whereas there is no individual liability under the F–FCA, see U.S. ex rel. Siewick v. Jamieson Sci. & Eng'g, Inc., 322 F.3d 738, 740–41 (D.C.Cir.2003), the DC–WPA permits an action to be brought against “any District employee, supervisor, or official having personal involvement in the prohibited personnel action,” D.C.Code § 1–615.54(a)(1). And whereas the F–FCA permits a plaintiff to recover double back pay, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (2002), the DC–WPA only permits a plaintiff to recover single back pay, D.C.Code § 1–615.54(a)(1)(E).