Saunders v. Asure
[…] We conclude that Petitioner has established prejudice, that he has shown a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's errors, he would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial. We agree with Petitioner there was no reason to plead guilty to a section 3802(c) offense when the Commonwealth could not have established one of the requisites of the offense, a blood draw within two hours of driving or operating the motor vehicle, or alternatively, good cause for not meeting the two-hour deadline. The two-hour requirement also applies to other section 3802 DUI offenses, sections 3802(b) and 3802(a)(2). The only DUI offense it does not apply to is section 3802(a)(1), which makes it unlawful to drive, operate or control a motor vehicle "after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving . . . ." Petitioner could conceivably have agreed to plead guilty to a section 3802(a)(1) offense, which appears to have a maximum sentence of six months' imprisonment for a defendant with one prior DUI offense. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 3803(a)(1), 3806(a).

Section 3802 defines four different DUI offenses for the operation of an automobile. The first two are described as "general impairment" offenses. In relevant part, they make it illegal to operate a motor vehicle "after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol" if: (1) "the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving," section 3802(a)(1); or (2) "the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is at least 0.08% but less than 0.10% within two hours after the individual has" operated the motor vehicle. § 3802(a)(2). The third offense is described as "high rate of alcohol," and applies, in relevant part, if "the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is at least 0.10% but less than 0.16% within two hours after the individual has" operated a motor vehicle. § 3802(b). The fourth offense is described as "highest rate of alcohol," and applies in relevant part, if "the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is 0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual has" operated a motor vehicle. § 3802(c). --------

Since Petitioner has shown both cause and prejudice, he has excused his procedural default of Ground Six, and we may examine it on the merits. In doing so, we conclude the claim has merit.