Saulter v. United States
[…] Because he was stopped between the hours of 8:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m., the petitioner believes that the police officers were using the noise ordinance as a mere pretext to stop him. In addition, the petitioner asserts that counsel should have offered pictures at the suppression hearing to show that the officers were not far enough away from the petitioner's vehicle to trigger the noise ordinance.

The petitioner was not stopped pursuant to the Franklin noise ordinance quoted by him. Rather, the officers stated that the petitioner was stopped for loud noise in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-193. Id., at pg.6. That statute prohibits "the amplification of sound from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is plainly audible at a distance of fifty (50) or more feet from the vehicle." The state statute does not prohibit excessive noise only at certain designated times. The officers testified that they heard excessive noise coming from the petitioner's vehicle well beyond the fifty feet required by the statute.