Saul v. Saul
[…] Cara contends that the manifest weight of the evidence supported a ruling that she was the proper parent to receive residential custody. ¶ 44 When faced with a dispute over the custody of children, the best interest and welfare of the children are of paramount importance. Hall v. Hall, 226 Ill. App. 3d 686, 689 (1991). In arriving at its decision, the circuit court should consider all relevant factors, including those enumerated in Section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2010)). In re Marriage of Wolff, 355 Ill. App. 3d 403, 413 (2005). Section 602(a) of the Act provides:

"The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender; and
(10) the terms of a parent's military family-care plan that a parent must complete before deployment if a parent is a member of the United States Armed Forces who is being deployed." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2010).