Saul v. Saul
[…] However, a review of the totality of the evidence presented in this case reveals nothing to indicate that the opposite conclusion was clearly apparent or that the circuit court's factual findings were unreasonable, arbitrary, or not supported by the evidence. See Karonis, 296 Ill. App. 3d at 88. Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court's custody decision was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 56 II. REMOVAL

¶ 57 Second, Cara argues that the circuit court erred when it allowed Gregory to remove the children to Iowa. ¶ 58 Section 609(a) of the Act provides:

"The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal. When such removal is permitted, the court may require the party removing such child or children from Illinois to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2010).
"In deciding whether removal is in the child's best interest, a trial court should hear any and all relevant evidence." In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316, 326 (1988).