Saul v. Saul
[…] For the purposes of factor seven, " 'abuse' means physical abuse, harassment, intimidation of a dependent, interference with personal liberty or willful deprivation but does not include reasonable direction of a minor by a parent or person in loco parentis." 750 ILCS 60/103(1) (West 2010). There was no evidence presented to indicate that any "ongoing or repeated abuse" (750 ILCS 5/602(a)(7) (West 2010)) occurred in this case. ¶ 54 Furthermore, our review of the record reveals that factor eight-"the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child" (750 ILCS 5/602(a)(8) (West 2010))-weighed in favor of Gregory. The testimony indicated that Cara interfered with Gregory's contact with the children when they were in Cara's care, as evidenced by Connor's statements that Cara cut his calls with Gregory short, which Gregory did not do.