Saul v. Ecolab Inc.
[…] Saul, [id. at 16]; and (2) Mr. Tina's “alleged statement” instructing Mr. Saul to dispose of the Victory product is insufficient to create a duty owed by Ecolab to Mr. Saul under the “assumed duty” doctrine. [Id. at 17-19]; see also Jefferson Cnty. Sch. Dist. R-1 v. Justus By & Through Justus, 725 P.2d 767, 770 (Colo. 1986) (“[A] party may assume duties of care by voluntarily undertaking to render a service.”).

Ecolab also argues that Plaintiffs “cannot overcome the rebuttable presumptions in Ecolab's favor imposed by” § 13-21-403 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. [Doc. 62 at 19 (capitals omitted)]. This statute provides that “[i]n any product liability action, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product which caused the injury, death, or property damage was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent if the product” complied with all applicable federal regulations and that “[t]en years after a product is first sold for use or consumption, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent and that all warnings and instructions were