Saucedo v. Nw. Mgmt. & Realty Servs., Inc.
[…] Defendants ask the Court to enter an award of prospective injunctive relief rather than an award of statutory damages. In support of this request, Defendants argue that (1) Plaintiffs have not made a "predicate" showing that actual (as opposed to statutory) damages would be difficult or impossible to prove; and (2) equity favors an award of prospective injunctive relief given that Plaintiffs suffered no actual harm and that the case involved a novel application of the FLCA's farm labor contractor licensing requirement. ECF No. 236 at 4-7.

The FLCA's damages provision is set forth at RCW 19.30.170. The statute provides, in relevant part:

[I]f the court finds that the respondent has violated this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of five hundred dollars per plaintiff per violation, whichever is greater, or other equitable relief.
RCW 19.30.170(2). Defendants suggest that the statute's reference to "other equitable relief" vests the Court with discretion to forego an award of damages in favor of permanent injunctive relief in an appropriate case.