Saucedo v. Nw. Mgmt. & Realty Servs., Inc.
[…] In any event, the Court finds that actual damages would be exceedingly difficult to prove on a class-wide basis for each of the 722 class members. It also bears noting that actual damages for the two FLCA violations at issue—failure to obtain a farm labor contractor's license and failure to provide written disclosures concerning terms and conditions of employment—would likely amount to less than $500 per violation. As a result, an award of statutory damages in the amount of $500 per violation would be appropriate. See RCW 19.30.170(2) (court may award "actual damages, or statutory damages of five hundred dollars per plaintiff per violation, whichever is greater") (emphasis added).

Second, the Court is not persuaded that an award of statutory damages would be inequitable under the circumstances.