Saucedo-Gonzalez v. U.S.
[…] On the other hand, Saucedo-Gonzalez states that he did not spit on Officer Young nor was he otherwise assaultive and, instead, the three named officers assaulted him in retaliation for committing a prior assault on another officer. Accordingly, there is clearly a factual dispute as to whether the use of force on September 18, 2004 was justified and/or authorized under Georgia law.

Ga. Code Ann. § 51-11-1 provides "[i]f the defendant in a tort action was authorized to do the act complained of, he may plead such authorization as justification."

The government cites Causey v. Balog, 162 F.3d 795, 802 (4th Cir. 1998), in support of its assertion that Saucedo-Gonzalez's statements that he was assaulted are conclusory and do not establish a genuine issue of material fact.