Sauceda v. Bank of Texas, N.A.
[…] Lab. Code. Ann. § 21.001 (Vernon 1996)). Additionally, "[n]o amendment or testimony, or anything in the legislative history of the TCHRA . . . indicates that the legislators meant for the TCHRA to preclude common-law causes of action." Perez, 963 S.W.2d at 875. In fact, the statute indicates that failure to exhaust the mandatory administrative review process does not preclude a lawsuit for common law causes of action. Id.

Section 21.211 of The Texas Labor Code, Election of Remedies, provides that "[a] person who has initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . based on an act that would be an unlawful employment practice under this chapter may not file a complaint under this subchapter for the same grievance." Id. (citing Tex. Lab. Code. Ann. § 21.211 (Vernon 1996)). This section of the TCHRA precludes a plaintiff from first making a common law claim and then making a statutory claim or first making a statutory claim and then making a common law claim in a separate proceeding.