Satvati v. Allstate Northbrook Indem. Co.
[…] Moreover, like in Paulson, Plaintiffs concede they demanded arbitration pursuant to the Policy, and the Arbitrator issued a final $48,873.60 award for Mrs. Satvati's claim. Compl. ¶ 13, 23. Giving any more direct damages to Plaintiffs would exceed the value of Defendant's promised performance of paying the Policy limit and arbitration award. Thus, both Plaintiffs cannot claim direct breach of contract damages as a matter of law.

ii. Plaintiffs Are Not Entitled to Arbitration Costs

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1284.2 states:

Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1284.2 (West 2007).

California courts have interpreted this statute to mean that insured parties are “not entitled to . . . costs . . . incurred in arbitration” absent a provision in their insurance policy providing otherwise. Becerra, 2022 WL 2392456, at *8.