Saturno v. Saturno
[…] County Federal Savings Loan Assn. v. Eastern Associates, 3 Conn.App. 582, 586, 491 A.2d 401 (1985). "The burden of alleging recognizable special defenses rests on the defendant." Bridgeport v. C.R. Klewin Northeast, LLC, 51 Conn.Sup. 1, 4, 971 A.2d 864 (2007). "If the allegations in the challenged pleading support any legally sufficient defense, the motion to strike must be denied." Krasnow v. Christensen, 40 Conn.Sup. 287, 288, 492 A.2d 850 (1985).

DISCUSSION

The defendant moves to strike the ninth special defense, which is in the nature of a setoff. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-139(a), "[i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other." "Setoff is the right to cancel or offset mutual debts or cross demands . . . The concept of setoff allows [parties] that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other, thus avoiding the absurdity of making A pay B when B in fact owes A . . . A set-off is made where the