Sattler v. Tarjeft
[…] Bofysil, 332 Mich.App. at 243. However, "[i]f a child has an established custodial environment with both parents, neither parent's custody may be disrupted absent clear and convincing evidence that the change is in the child's best interests." Id. This is the proper burden of proof to be applied in this case. Whether a change is in the child's best interests is guided by the statutory factors set forth in MCL 722.23. Griffin v Griffin, 323 Mich.App. 110, 119; 916 N.W.2d 292 (2018).

Best-interest factor (b) considers the "capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any." MCL 722.23(b).