Satcom Solution & Res. LLC v. Pope
[…] Gates Rubber Co. v. Bando Chem. Indus., Ltd., 9 F.3d 823, 847 (10th Cir. 1993). Under Colorado law, the term "trade secret" is defined as "the whole or any portion or phase of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, improvement, confidential business or financial information, listing of names, addresses, or telephone numbers, or other information relating to any business or profession which is secret and of value." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(4). In order to constitute a trade secret, the owner must "have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes." (Id.). Determining what is a trade secret is a question of fact for the trial court. Doubleclick Inc. v. Paikin, 402 F. Supp. 2d 1251, 1257 (D. Colo. 2005). To make this determination, courts will examine the following factors: