Satcher v. Saad
[…] Unless the court expressly orders otherwise, if this judgment imposes a period of imprisonment, payment of criminal monetary penalties shall be due during the period of imprisonment through the Bureau of Prisons' Inmate Financial Responsibility Program.

If the entire amount of criminal monetary penalties is not paid prior to the commencement of supervision, the balance shall be paid:

[ ] in equal monthly installments during the term of supervision; or

[ ] on a nominal payment schedule of $___ per month during the term of supervision. ECF No. 9-1, Ex. B, p. 17.

18 U.S.C. § 3572 (d)(1) provides:

"[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments." 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1)."

A district court lacks authority to delegate to a probation officer or the Bureau of Prisons the final authority to determine the amount and timing of restitutionary installment payments. United States v. Miller, 77 F.3d 71, 78 (4th Cir. 1996).