Satcher v. Saad
[…] Id. The Fourth Circuit determined that the district court had improperly delegated its authority to the BOP and vacated the portion of Miller's sentence regarding the fine and restitution. Moreover, where the "court does not specify the term of payment or allow payments in installments, the restitution is payable immediately." United States v. Johnson, 48 F.3d 806, 808 (4th Cir. 1995); see also Miller 77 F.3d at 77-78 (noting that 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d) provides that a "person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interests of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments").

The Judgement and Commitment Order provides in pertinent part:

The total amount of restitution is $505,187.40. The defendant has agreed to participate in the Inmate Responsibility Program (IFRP).