Sass v. Sass
[…] McMains, 15 N.Y.2d 283, 258 N.Y.S.2d 93) deal with instances in which spousal support obligation in the judgment or order by its very terms had not yet expired. In the present case, there is simply nothing to modify. In contrast to the petitioner's novel and liberal interpretation of the aforecited statute is the strong and countervailing public policy consideration, to wit, the finality and stability of judgments". In the order dated September 28, 1999, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion.

The following provision in Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(9)(b) is applicable to the case at bar, since the judgment did not incorporate a stipulation of settlement or separation agreement between the parties: "Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to maintenance * * *, upon a showing of the recipient's inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstance * * *, including financial hardship."

By its terms, Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(9)(b) does not place any time limit on an application for modification of the maintenance provision of a judgment.