Sasaya v. Earle
[…] Charles A. Wright, Arthur R. Miller, Edward H. Cooper & Joan E. Steinman, 14C Federal Practice & Procedure §3738 (4th ed. 2009) ("[I]t has been settled by numerous cases that the removed case will be governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and all other provisions of federal law relating to procedural matters."). And the Court is not authorized, once it assumes jurisdiction over a removed matter, to reach back into the state system and draw forth a subsequently-entered omnibus order, even one that purports to apply retroactively. 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (following removal, "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.") (emphasis added). Rather, following removal, "the federal court merely takes up where the state court left off"-in this case, before Sasaya was deemed a vexatious litigator under Ohio law. Bruley v. Lincoln Property Co., 140 F.R.D. 452, 453 (D. Colo. 1991).