Sasa Bros. v. R.I. Contractors' Registration & Licensing Bd.
[…] Appellants next argue that the election of remedies doctrine bars the CRLB from enforcing the Final Order because the RIDLT has filed a lawsuit seeking the same relief. More specifically, Appellants maintain that the RIDLT's lawsuit and the CRLB's Final Order both seek back wages in the amount of $13, 564.28 and a penalty in the amount of $40, 692.84. Appellants' Mem. at 6. This argument fails as Appellants misapprehend the sanction imposed by the CRLB in the Final Order.

The statutory interplay between the RIDLT and the CRLB can be found in §§ 28-14-19 and 5-65-10. Section 28-14-19 provides in pertinent part:

"(g) The director shall notify the contractors' registration board of any order issued or any determination hereunder that an employer has violated chapters 28-12, 28-14 and/or 37-13. The director shall notify the tax administrator of any determination hereunder that may affect liability for an employer's payment of wages and/or payroll taxes." Section 28-14-19(g).

Section 5-65-10, in turn, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) The board or office may revoke, suspend, or refuse to issue, reinstate, or reissue a certificate of registration if the board or office determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing: . . . .