Sasa Bros. v. R.I. Contractors' Registration & Licensing Bd.
[…] All references herein to any sections of the Administrative Procedures Act will be as they existed prior to the 2016 amendments.

Here, Appellants challenge the timing of the notice rather than the content of the notice. In doing so, Appellants rely upon § 42-14-2(b) for their contention that the CRLB was required to provide at least ten days written notice to Appellants before a hearing could be conducted. Chapter 14 of Title 42 governs the Department of Business Regulation, and § 42-14-2(b) provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever any hearing is required or permitted to be held pursuant to law or regulation of the department of business regulation, and whenever no statutory provision exists providing that notice be given to interested parties prior to the hearing, no such hearing shall be held without notice in writing being given at least ten (10) days prior to such hearing. . . ." Section 42-14-2(b).

Although § 42-14-2(a) was amended in 2016, the text of § 42-14-2(b) remained unchanged. See P.L. 2016, ch. 142, art. 14, § 4 (eff. July 1, 2016).

Appellants' reliance on § 42-14-2(b) is entirely misplaced.