Sasa Bros. v. R.I. Contractors' Registration & Licensing Bd.
[…] A

Notice of Hearing Before the CRLB

All boards, commissions and departments authorized by statute to make rules or determine contested cases, including the CRLB and the RIDLT, are governed by Chapter 35 of Title 42 of the Rhode Island General Laws. Section 42-35-1.1 (P.L. 1994, ch. 70, art. 2, § 8 (eff. July 1, 1994)). Section 42-35-9, entitled "Contested cases-Notice- Hearing-Records," provides: "In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice." Section 42-35-9(a).