SAS Assocs. 1 v. City Council For City of Chesapeake
[…] Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726 (1966) (“It has consistently been recognized that pendent jurisdiction is a doctrine of discretion, not of plaintiff's right... Certainly, if the federal claims are dismissed before trial, even though not insubstantial in a jurisdictional sense, the state claims should be dismissed as well.”).

See discussion infra Section III.C.

Even if it did have jurisdiction, the Court would nonetheless dismiss Count II because Plaintiffs have failed to identify any “unconstitutional condition” upon which Defendant relied in denying the 2018 Application. See Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2208.1 (“[A]ny applicant aggrieved by the grant or denial by a locality of any approval or permit... where such grant included, or denial was based upon, an unconstitutional condition pursuant to the United States Constitution or the Constitution of Virginia, shall be entitled to [relief]”). In support of their state law claim, Plaintiffs rely solely on Count I in pleading that “Council denied the 2018 Application in violation of Owners' Equal Protection rights under the Fourteenth Amendment.”