Sarvis v. Land Resources, Inc.
[…] The relief requested was "reasonable attorney's fees" under the lease agreement. However, the default judgment awarded attorney's fees pursuant to RCW 59.18.290 and not the lease. Here, Sarvis requested attorney's fees, and that was the relief granted. The fact they were granted by a different means than that which was requested does not make the judgment "different in kind".

Rux claims that since the contract between Sarvis and LRI was a lease with an "option to purchase", that the Landlord Tenant Act (specifically RCW 59.18.290 and the award of attorney's fees) is not applicable under RCW 59.18.415, which states:
The provisions of this chapter [ i.e., the Landlord Tenant Act] shall not apply to any lease of a single family dwelling . . . containing a bona fide option to purchase by the tenant: Provided, That an attorney for the tenant must approve on the face of the agreement any lease exempted from the provisions of this chapter as provided for in this section.
First of all, the statute, unlike the situation here, deals with the rental of a single-family dwelling. Second, the tenant's attorney ( i.e., Rux's attorney) did not approve the exemption on the face of the agreement.

MISREPRESENTATION

[3] Rux next claims that the trial court erred in failing to vacate the judgment under CR 60(b). According to Rux, Sarvis misrepresented to the court that it had jurisdiction under RCW 59.18.290 when Rux was not a party to the lease because he did not personally sign it.