Sarvis v. Land Resources, Inc.
[…] See Brickum Inv. Co. v. Vernham Corp., 46 Wn. App. 517, 731 P.2d 533 (1987). Sarvis, in rebuttal, claims that Rux was "in possession" as a tenant by sufferance under RCW 59.04.050 and, therefore, the trial court had jurisdiction. [1] We find that Rux was a tenant by sufferance and, therefore, a "tenant" for purposes of the Landlord Tenant Act. RCW 59.04.050 defines a tenant by sufferance:

The trial court held that Rux was subject to eviction under RCW 59.18.290. RCW 59.18.290 reads in part:
"Removal or exclusion of tenant from premises — Holding over or excluding landlord from premises after termination date.. . .
"(2) It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him, and the prevailing party may recover his costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney's fees."

Rux rebuts Sarvis' reliance on RCW 59.04.050 by citing RCW 59.04.900 which states: "This chapter does not apply to any rental agreement included under the provisions of chapter 59.18 RCW [ i.e., the Landlord Tenant Act]."