Sarvis v. Land Resources, Inc.
[…] "(2) It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him, and the prevailing party may recover his costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney's fees."

Rux rebuts Sarvis' reliance on RCW 59.04.050 by citing RCW 59.04.900 which states: "This chapter does not apply to any rental agreement included under the provisions of chapter 59.18 RCW [ i.e., the Landlord Tenant Act]." However, the case here does not concern a rental agreement, but instead whether an unlawful detainer action can be brought against a tenant by sufferance.