Sarvestani v. United States
[…] "The IEEPA . . . confers on the President certain powers to respond to any threat to the national security, foreign policy or economy of the United States that is 'unusual and extraordinary' and that 'has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States.'" United States v. Dhafir, 461 F.3d 211, 213 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a)). "These powers may be exercised only if and when the President declares a national emergency with respect to the threat, 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a), in which event '[t]he President may issue such regulations, including regulations prescribing definitions, as may be necessary for the exercise of the authorities granted by this title.'" Id. (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 1704). The IEEPA makes it "unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under [the Act]." 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a).