Sarvestani v. United States
[…] "These powers may be exercised only if and when the President declares a national emergency with respect to the threat, 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a), in which event '[t]he President may issue such regulations, including regulations prescribing definitions, as may be necessary for the exercise of the authorities granted by this title.'" Id. (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 1704). The IEEPA makes it "unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under [the Act]." 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a). The IEEPA provides that "[a] person who willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit, or aids or abets in the commission of, an unlawful act [as defined in the Act] . . . shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000,000, or . . . may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both." 50 U.S.C. § 1705(c).

"Pursuant to [an Executive Order], on November 17, 1987, [the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the U.S. Department of the Treasury ('OFAC')] issued the Iranian Transaction Regulations (the 'ITR)." Weinstein v.