Sarno v. City of L. A.
[…] A plaintiff suing a public entity like the City for damages must timely present a written claim to the entity before filing suit. (Le Mere v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 237, 246 (Le Mere).) With exceptions not relevant here, this claim presentation requirement is an element of a valid cause of action against a public entity. (Willis, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 1119.) Where, as here, the plaintiff does not seek leave to file a late government claim, failure to present a timely claim bars the suit. (See Le Mere, supra, at p. 246.)

Section 911.2, subdivision (a), sets out two deadlines for submitting a government claim: "A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action." The parties agree Sarno's claim accrued when the City terminated her. (See Willis, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 1128 [whistleblower retaliation claim accrues when the public entity takes adverse employment action].)